SHARE
Author
The Associated Press
Date
February 4, 2014

Fight Schedule

At Kaikou, China, Xiong Zhao Zhong vs. Oswaldo Novoa, 12, for Xiong’s WBC minimumweight title; Yang Xing Xin vs. Sirimongkol Singwancha, for Yang’s WBC Asia Council Continental welterweight title; Qiu Xiao Jun vs. Jason Cooper, 10, super bantamweights.

At UIC Pavilion, Chicago (ESPN2), Roberto Garcia vs. Norberto Gonzalez, 10, middleweights; Kamil Laszczyk vs. Daniel Diaz, 10, featherweights.

At TBA, Ohio (SHO), Angelo Santana vs. Mark Davis, 10, lightweights; Amir Imam vs. Jared Robinson, 10, junior welterweights.

At TBA, Mexico, Adrian Hernandez vs. Janiel Rivera, 12, for Hernandez’s WBC junior flyweight title.

At San Antonio (FS1), Fidel Maldonado Jr. vs. Steve Forbes, 10, junior welterweights.

At Benavidez, Argentina, Juan Carlos Reveco vs. Manuel Vides, 12, for Raveco’s WBA World flyweight title.

At the Paramount Theatre, Huntington, N.Y. (ESPN2), Chris Algieri vs. Emmanuel Taylor, 10, junior welterweights.

At Kempton Park, South Africa, Ryno Liebenberg vs. Joey Vegas, 12, vacant WBC International light heavyweight title; Johnny Muller vs. Wilberfoce Shihepo, 12, for the vacant WBC International Silver light heavyweight title.

At Buenos Aires, Argentina, Juan Carlos Reveco vs. Manuel Vides, 12, for Reveco’s WBA World flyweight title.

At the Storm House, Salinas, Calif. (FS1), Manuel Avila vs. Enrique Quevedo, 10, featherweights; Paul Mendez vs. Raul Casarez, 10, for Mendez’s IBA Continental middleweight title.

At Macau, China (HBO), Simpiwe Vetyeka vs. Akifumi Shimoda, 12, for Vetyeka’s WBA featherweight title; Miguel Vazquez vs. Denis Shafikov, 12, for Vazquez’s IBF lightweight title. Rex Tso vs. Mako Matsuyama, 10, super flyweights.

At Magdeburg, Germany: Robert Stieglitz vs. Arthur Abraham, 12, for Stieglitz’s WBO super middleweight title.

At Glasgow, Scotland, Ricky Burns vs. Terence Crawford, 12, for Burns’ WBO lightweight title.

At Alamodome, San Antonio (HBO), Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. vs. Bryan Vera, 10, super middleweights; Orlando Salido vs. Vasyl Lomachenko, 12, for Salido’s WBO featherweight title; Juan Diaz vs. Gerardo Robles, 10, lightweights.

At Berlin, Yoan Pablo Hernandez vs. Pawel Kolodziej, 12, for Hernandez’s IBF cruiserweight title.

At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (SHO), Omar Figueroa vs. Ricardo Alvarez, 12, for Figueroa’s WBC interim lightweight title; Leo Santa Cruz vs. Cristian Mijares, 12, for Santa Cruz’s WBC super bantamweight title; Carlos Molina vs. Jermall Charlo, 12, for Molina’s IBF junior middleweight title; Jorge Linares vs. Nihito Arakawa, 10, lightweights; Canelo Alvarez vs. Alfredo Angulo, 12 rounds, junior middleweights.

At Coliseo Ruben Rodriguez, Bayamon, Puerto Rico (SHO), Danny Garcia vs. Mauricio Herrera, 12, for Garcia’s WBC and WBA super lightweight titles.

At Bethlehem, Pa. (NBCSN), Tomasz Adamek vs. Vyacheslav Glazkov, 12, IBF heavyweight eliminator.

At Tokyo, Denkaosen Kaovichit vs. Kohei Kono, 12, for the vacant WBA World super flyweight.

At TBA, Mexico, Marco Antonio Rubio vs. Domenico Spada, 12, for the WBC interim middleweight title.

At MGM Grand, Timothy Bradley vs. Manny Pacquiao, 12, for Bradley’s WBO welterweight title; Khabib Allakhverdiev vs. Jessie Vargas, 12, for Allakhverdiev’s WBA World-IBO light welterweight titles.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>